California Employment Law Updates: 12 Things to Know for 2022
[…] It’s important to stay on top of the incremental minimum wage increases depending upon your company’s size — and remember that those increases also impact exempt workers, causing a corresponding increase in the minimum salary basis. Many cities and counties implemented their own minimum wage hikes as well, some of which exceed the state minimums.
Employers are strongly advised to check the local wage rules for each city or county in which they are located, as well as any city or county in which they do business.
10. Wage Theft
AB 1003 added Penal Code Section 487m and expanded the definition of “grand theft” to now include, “… the intentional theft of wages in an amount greater than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) from any one employee, or two thousand three hundred fifty dollars ($2,350) in the aggregate from two or more employees, by an employer in any consecutive 12-month period…”
While the amendment is clearly aimed at bad actors who are deliberately attempting to steal from their employees, employers can avoid misunderstandings about owed wages through detailed documentation.