PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY

PIHRA Main Office:

Professionals In Human Resources Association (PIHRA)

1515 W 190th St
Ste 530
Gardena, CA 90248

P: +1(424) 329-0200
F: +1(310) 416-9055

 

PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION

PIHRA Online Privacy Statement

Welcome to PIHRA Online, owned and produced by the Professionals In Human Resources Association (PIHRA). Our websites are available to all visitors, although some content and features are restricted to PIHRA members.

 

Throughout PIHRA Online, there are forms for visitors to request information, products, and services. These forms may ask for contact information (such as your phone number or e-mail address), unique identifiers (usually your PIHRA membership number, if one is available), financial information (such as your credit card number), or demographic information (for example, your age, location, PHR/SPHR designation, etc.). Contact information from these forms is used to provide the products, promotional materials, or memberships that you request. Forms on our site that request financial information do so in order to bill you for products or services ordered. Unique identifiers (specifically, your PIHRA member number) are collected from website visitors to verify the user’s identity for access to restricted content or features on the site.

 

This Online Privacy Policy discloses PIHRA’s privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  1. What information of yours does PIHRA Online collect?
  2. What are “cookies” and how does PIHRA use them?
  3. What organization collects the information and who has access to it?
  4. How does PIHRA use the information it collects?
  5. How can you modify your PIHRA member information?
  6. What is the opt-out policy for PIHRA Online?
  7. What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  8. How does PIHRA Online use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?

 

All products and services on PIHRA Online are made available subject to this Privacy Policy. By using the products and services, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What information of yours does PIHRA Online collect?

Our goal is to become your destination for HR-related information by providing information, services, and product offerings that are most relevant to you in the most convenient way. To achieve this goal, PIHRA Online collects information about site visitors. Information collected online is usually defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable. 
 
Anonymous information refers to data that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. PIHRA collects some information each time a visitor comes to a PIHRA website, so we can improve the overall quality of the visitor’s online experience. For example, PIHRA collects the visitor’s IP address, browser, and platform type (e.g., a Netscape browser on a Windows platform). Gathering this data helps us to learn what browsers we need to support. Other anonymous information helps us determine what sections of PIHRA Online are most popular and how many visitors come to our site(s). You do not have to register with PIHRA Online before we can collect this anonymous information. 
 
Personally identifiable information refers to data that tells us specifically who you are (e.g., your name and postal address). You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through our website(s). 
 
PIHRA collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of its website(s): 
   a. PIHRA Membership Applications: You are sharing personally identifiable information, including your name and mailing address, with us when you join PIHRA or renew your PIHRA membership through our website(s). PIHRA members are given a PIHRA membership number, and this member ID and password enables members to take advantage of restricted content and features on PIHRA Online. 
   b. Other Registration: You may be asked for personal information when registering for specific services. For example, if you subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. 
   c. Online Purchases: We also ask for personal information when you make a purchase using the online store or when you subscribe to a PIHRA publication through our website. The number and variety of useful services on PIHRA Online that may require collection of personally identifiable information will continue to grow in the future. 
 

2. What are “cookies” and how does PIHRA use them?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your web browser-but not you-to PIHRA computers whenever you visit PIHRA Online. A cookie will not provide personally identifiable information about you, such as your name and address. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and cookies are currently used on most major websites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse to accept cookies altogether. While PIHRA does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies. 
 
To help serve you better, PIHRA generally uses cookies to: 
  • Identify return visitors. Cookies let us remember your web browser so we can provide personalized member services such as My PIHRA and PIHRA search agents. Cookies also allow us to identify PIHRA members who are returning to the site, so you will not have to re-enter a member ID and password the next time you visit. 

 

3. What organization collects the information and who has access to it?

Data collected through PIHRA’s website(s) is generally collected and maintained solely by PIHRA. More specifically: 
 
   a. Personally identifiable information. When you provide personally identifiable information on PIHRA Online to register for a service, buy a product, or take advantage of a promotion, that information is collected and maintained solely by PIHRA, unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. If you purchase a product or service that is shipped or performed by an outside company and you do not wish to share this information, you are electing to share this information with that third party.  
 
If you join PIHRA or renew your membership through our Web site, you provide personally identifiable information as you purchase or renew your membership. PIHRA does not, and will never, sell member e-mail addresses or fax numbers to third parties.  When participating in PIHRA-related activities, individuals may choose to distribute business cards with personally identifiable information. PIHRA’s privacy policy does not cover this practice and does not assume responsibility for any actions as a result of this practice.
 
   b. Membership information. PIHRA members can access and update their records and contact information, view current registrations and view past history via PIHRA.org by using their unique login and password. Some of this information, such as dues payments, fees or purchases, is financial in nature.  Using a unique login and password, users have the ability to view and change their individual records. A login and password should never be shared with others. PIHRA’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your login and password by third parties, and PIHRA assumes no responsibility for any actions of such third parties.
 
   c. On-line Membership Directory. In order to enhance communication among HR colleagues, PIHRA provides an on-line directory to allow members to access the following information of other members: name, company address and work phone number. If you do not want to appear in the Member Directory to other PIHRA members, you may click the “Exclude from Directory” checkbox in your member record when you go in to your record and click the “Edit” button.
 
   d. Anonymous information
We disclose to third-party sponsors/advertisers aggregate statistics (i.e., impressions and click-throughs on a company’s advertisement). Also, we may share aggregate website statistics with the media or other third parties. No personally identifiable information is disclosed to these sponsors/advertisers or other third parties as part of this process-only information in an aggregate form. 
 
Be aware that PIHRA’s sponsors, advertisers, and third-party content providers have links on our site(s) that take you to other websites. For example, when you click on an ad displayed on PIHRA Online, you are linked to another site. Please note also that links to other websites are provided throughout PIHRA Online for users’ information and convenience. PIHRA hopes that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users. However, PIHRA’s Online Privacy Policy does not cover third-party data collection practices, and PIHRA Online does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties. 
 

4. How does PIHRA use the information it collects?

PIHRA collects information to provide you with the services you request and to improve our website(s). 
 
If you join PIHRA or renew your PIHRA membership through our website(s), we use the personally identifiable information you provide in the membership application to send you PIHRA publications, information about member benefits and special offers, and other information that PIHRA believes is relevant and useful to its members. See Section 3 above as to PIHRA policy on list sales. 
 
As mentioned above, PIHRA uses the aggregate, anonymous data collected to let our sponsors/advertisers know the number of impressions or views and the number of “click throughs” on their advertisement(s). PIHRA also uses this aggregate, anonymous data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our site visitors; to measure user interests regarding specific areas of the PIHRA Online; and to analyze how and where best to use our resources. Without such data, we would not know which parts of PIHRA Online are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately. 
 
PIHRA may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities. In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, PIHRA may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities. 
 

5. How can PIHRA members modify their personal information?

PIHRA members have the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided. 

Log in to your member record to modify your PIHRA Chapter, and customize whether or not you receive partner emails.

Use the “Manage my subscription” link at the bottom of every email to opt-in or opt-out of certain mailings.

Send an email to info@pihra.org; or

Send mail to the following postal address: PIHRA, 1515 W 190th Street, Ste. 530, Gardena, CA 90248, ATTN: Membership Department; or

Call the following telephone number: +1(424) 329-0210.

 

6. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

PIHRA Online has security measures, such as firewalls, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number, collected for a commerce transaction is encrypted prior to transmission. 
 
You are ultimately responsible for the security of your PIHRA member ID and password. You may not share your PIHRA member ID and password with colleagues or friends so they can access content or features on PIHRA Online that are restricted to PIHRA members only. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.
 

7. How does PIHRA Online use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?

This site makes bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats available to its members. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although users may post messages that may appear on the message boards anonymously, PIHRA does retain a record of who posts all notes. 

PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION (PIHRA)

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.pihra.org.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION

California Privacy Rights

As a member or individual customer of PIHRA who is a resident of California, you have the right under the California “Shine the Light” law at California Civil Code § 1798.83 to request PIHRA to provide you within 30 days of your request, by regular or electronic mail, with a list of the categories of personal information that were shared by PIHRA with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, the names and addresses of those third parties, and if the nature of their business cannot reasonably be determined from their name, examples of the products and services marketed by them. However, under the same California law, in lieu of responding to such request, PIHRA can provide you with the right to opt-out of having your personal information licensed to such third parties, and providing you with notice of your right to opt-out. PIHRA has chosen to provide the opt out right described below, and so does not need to respond further to California member or customer inquiries under the California Shine the Light law. 
 
PIHRA’s privacy policy allows its members and customers to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from PIHRA and from third parties to whom PIHRA might otherwise license the right to use member or customer personal information. See the PIHRA privacy policy at the link below, and in particular Section 6 of such privacy policy, which provides you with the following e-mail address, post office address and local or toll free telephone number, any of which you can use to communicate your desire to opt-out: 
 

Send an email to info@pihra.org; or

Send mail to the following postal address: PIHRA, PIHRA, 1515 W 190th Street, Ste. 530, Gardena, CA 90248, ATTN: Membership Department; or

Call the following telephone number: +1(424) 329-0210

 

PROFESSIONALS IN HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATION

Contact PIHRA

1515 W 190TH ST, STE 530
GARDENA, CA 90248

P: +1(424) 329-0200

F: +1(310) 416-9055

“As an HR professional, I find an amazing value in my PIHRA Pasadena membership. The array of HR professionals available for support and networking are incredible and the chapter continually goes above and beyond to find new and creative ways to bring members together and spark discussion and learning on the most current and relevant topics in our field. I count the group as one of my most useful and fun human resources tools and a real business partner to Lawry’s.”

– Tiffany Stith, Director Human Resources (Lawry’s Restaurant, Inc., Pasadena, CA)

Get Involved

There are many ways to volunteer with PIHRA & hone your leadership skills.